Shea butter has been used for centuries for its skin-beautifying properties. It is known to moisturise and protect skin which has been exposed to extreme elements from dehydration. Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A & E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. In addition, shea butter is known to offer some low level of UV protection. It can be used as a moisturiser before and after sun exposure to promote radiant skin in extreme conditions.
Our Organic Shea butter is refined and naturally deodorized and lacks the distinct odor of the unrefined shea butter, which makes it a more appropriate addition to cosmetic formulations.
Extraction method: Mechanically Pressed
Refinement technique: Physically Refined – demucilaged, bleached and deodorized
Absorption rate: Slow
Aromatic profile: Light
Scoop a pea-sized amount of Shea butter into your palm then massage it onto your skin as it melts. The melted butter will glide on like a body oil and absorb into the skin within minutes.
Use Shea Butter on your hair as a pre-poo deep conditioning treatment – work it into your strands from roots to tips and allow to sit in your hair for an hour. Rinse out well and wash hair as normal.
Melt a tiny amount of Shea butter between your palms then dab it onto the tips of your hair to help moisturize and condition dry ends.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)*
*Certified Organic Ingredient